Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Storing your personal data

The University of Hull and Hull University Union (the 'Data Controller') and the Site's associated Data Processor, Sponsorcraft Ltd (Hubbub), will hold and process your data securely in line with the EU's laws related to the storing of personal data. Your data will be treated confidentially and handled with the utmost care and respect and is never passed on to third parties for their uses.

The data that we collect from you for processing is stored in Dublin, Ireland, hosted by Amazon Web Services (AWS), in line with the EU-approved AWS Data Protection Agreement and Model Clauses.

Use of Your Data by Third Party Sites Connected to Our Services

AddThis - if you agree to create a login for the site using your social media account (facebook or twitter), you will be doing so in agreement with the privacy policy associated with AddThis, which can be read here (http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy/). Creating an account using your social media account is optional, and should you prefer to use another method of creating an account, you may also create an account using a valid email address, providing other personal identification details when it may be required to do so on the site (for example: creating projects or making a donation projects that you wish to support).

Stripe - We process all donations through the Hull University Union or University of Hull Stripe account. Stripe holds the highest level of PCI-DSS certification. If you would like to read Stripe's privacy policy you may do so here (https://stripe.com/gb/privacy). No details related to payments are stored with the Data Controller or the Data Processor.

Cookies:

This website was designed to use cookies to remember arbitrary pieces of information that the user previously entered into form fields such as names, addresses, passwords, and credit card numbers for ease of recording information on behalf of the user which may help aid the completion of forms whilst visiting the site, both now and in the future. Cookies are also used to record the user's browsing activity (including clicking particular buttons, logging in, or recording which pages were visited in the past). This is useful for creating ease of use for the end user, while also creating data from which the site can be analysed and evaluated to provide a better end user experience.

Privacy Notice – Development and Alumni Relations

This privacy notice was drafted to provide concise and clear information about how the Development and Alumni Relations Office (hereafter DARO) at the University of Hull will use the information that you have provided in connection with your registration and ongoing use of account on the BOOST platform. Any requests for further information or explanation about this Privacy Notice can be made to the DARO at the address below. Information on how the University handles information about students more generally can be found here.

What do DARO do?

DARO is committed to maintaining life-long relationships with our students/ graduates. We aim to ensure our graduates continue to benefit from a well-connected and international University of Hull community and have opportunities to belong to and give back to their University. We do this by offering an integrated, active alumni relations programme and through partnerships with alumni groupings and networks, including the Hull Alumni Association (HAA). We also fundraise to support students in hardship, research projects, scholarships and capital build programmes. Since 2001 DARO has promoted the University’s Annual Fund, raising over half a million pounds for students in the process. Each year, current students contact around 10% of our graduates to tell them about current campus life and the projects that we support and to give graduates the opportunity to donate a gift to the University.

Who will have access to my data?

The information that you provide will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The University will never sell your personal data to any third parties, however the data will be accessible to Hull University Union (HUU) who will act as the co-administrator of the platform. HUU will, likewise, never sell your personal data to any third parties. On occasions, DARO may need to share data with other external organisations. This will only occur where they are acting under contract and on behalf of the University (for example to a mailing house company who organises the circulation of our alumni magazine), where we are required to do so by law or otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR.

How and where will my data be stored?

The University of Hull and the Site's associated Data Processor, Sponsorcraft Ltd (Hubbub), will hold and process your data securely in line with the EU's laws related to the storing of personal data. Data will only be shared in line with the access statement above The data that we collect from you for processing is stored in Dublin, Ireland, hosted by Amazon Web Services (AWS), in line with the EU-approved AWS Data Protection Agreement and Model Clauses.

How will my data be used?

In order to maintain contact with you, we keep a secure database, which is only accessible to staff of the University of Hull. The database contains address details for all our graduating students including telephone numbers and e-mail addresses. The information provided through BOOST will be used to supplement information already provided by individuals to the university and help us to build a more accurate record in order that we can keep in touch with you and update you on developments at the university. This will include notifying you of forthcoming alumni events, news, fundraising initiatives and donation opportunities.

The Development and Alumni Relations Office also supports high level philanthropic donations from the University’s alumni and supporters; matching the interests of individuals with projects and activities which support the University’s strategic priorities. We will, on occasion, contact you in connection with fundraising projects that we feel may be of mutual interest and benefit. If you do not wish to be contacted by a member of the University to discuss these opportunities you can opt out at any point by contacting alumni@hull.ac.uk. Instructions on how to opt out will also be contained in every physical and electronic communication that we send to you.

Our primary method of communication is email and we will regularly be in touch to tell you about our range of services and events. We will also telephone you once every few years as part of our annual fundraising activity. We also occasionally send postal correspondence to the last home address we have recorded for you, unless you ask us not to do this. The University, as a Data Controller registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, is subject to the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR. Only the minimum information necessary for the purposes set out in this Notice will be collected about an individual. This information will be kept secure by the University, and (save for exceptional circumstances, and in strict accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR) will not be used for any purpose other than that for which it was collected and will only be retained for the duration of the project.



Using a social media account to log-in

If you agree to create a login for the site using your social media account (Facebook or Twitter), you will be doing so in agreement with the privacy policy associated with AddThis, which can be read here (http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy/). Creating an account using your social media account is optional, and should you prefer to use another method of creating an account, you may also create an account using a valid email address, providing other personal identification details when it may be required to do so on the site (for example: creating projects or making a donation projects that you wish to support).



Payment Processing

Payment processing will be undertaken by Hull University Union (HUU) or the University of Hull (UoH) in accordance with the intended destination of the funds (eg. HUU will receive and administer payments for HUU club/society based projects and UoH will receive and administer payments for projects that support the general charitable purposes of the university). We process all donations through the HUU Stripe account or the UoH Stripe Account. HUU Stripe and UoH Stripe hold the highest level of PCI-DSS certification. If you would like to read Stripe's privacy policy you may do so here (https://stripe.com/gb/privacy). No details related to payments are stored with the Data Controller or the Data Processor.

Marketing and Consent

We will either write or email you prior to calling you for the Annual Fund (see above) and you can tell us then if you do not wish to be contacted at that time. Alternatively, if you do not wish to be contacted for fundraising purposes at all, please contact our Individual Giving Manager n.j.wright@hull.ac.uk or message alumni@hull.ac.uk

If you no longer wish to receive any news or marketing from the Development and Alumni Relations Office you can unsubscribe by emailing or calling us (details below). Instructions on how to opt out will also be contained in every physical and electronic communication that we send to you. We aim to remove all of your contact details from our database within 5 days. If at any time you wish to reinstate your record and communications you can contact us at the same address.

Cookies:

This website was designed to use cookies to remember arbitrary pieces of information that the user previously entered into form fields such as names, addresses, passwords, and credit card numbers for ease of recording information on behalf of the user which may help aid the completion of forms whilst visiting the site, both now and in the future. Cookies are also used to record the user's browsing activity (including clicking particular buttons, logging in, or recording which pages were visited in the past). This is useful for creating ease of use for the end user, while also creating data from which the site can be analysed and evaluated to provide a better end user experience.

Access and Correction

The University wishes to keep your graduate record up-to-date and we hope you will keep in contact with us to let us know about your life after University. You can update your details by accessing our alumni webpages or contacting at the address below.

Right to Access -You can also apply to the University to find out if we hold any of your personal information, and to request a copy of that information, by making a Subject Access Request. Such requests must be made in writing in to the Governance and Compliance department under the Contact Us heading below. You may wish to note that there are circumstances under which information may be withheld by the university (such as information relating to other individuals, or where disclosure would adversely affect crime prevention). Following this process, and if we do hold information about you, you can ask for any mistakes to be corrected by contacting the University Registrar and Secretary, again at the below addresses. Rights of Erasure, Rectification, Blocking, Destruction, Restriction of Processing and to object to processing (including compensation) – As well as the right to prevent email and telephone marketing (by withdrawing your consent), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives you the right (in certain circumstances) to ask for any information that you believe to be inaccurate or incomplete to be rectified, blocked from disclosure, erased or destroyed.

You also have the right to object to processing causing you damage or distress. You are also entitled to claim compensation from the University (through the Courts) for processing causing you damage and distress. Complaints about the way your information is handled can be made to the Information Compliance Officer at the below email address: infocompliance@hull.ac.uk
 You also have right of complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the statutory regulating body with regard to personal data and data protection:

 https://ico.org.uk/

Contact us

For information about this privacy policy, how the University handles personal information, or to make a subject access request, you can email us at: Email: dataprotection@hull.ac.uk
Telephone: 01482 466645

Or write to:

Governance and Compliance

University of Hull

Hull

HU6 7RX

​​